VISA INFORMATION

  1. Tourists who visit Nepal must hold valid passport and visa. Entry:

    Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Nepal Embassy/ Consulate or Mission offices abroad, or at the following immigration offices in Nepal:

    * Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
    * Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
    * Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
    * Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
    * Belhiya, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
    * Jamuna, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
    * Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
    * Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)

  2. Tourist Visa

    Visa Facility Duration Fee
    Multiple entry 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
    Multiple entry 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
    Multiple entry 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency
  3. Tourist Visa Extension
    Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US $ 30 or equivalent convertible currency Visa extension fee for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day

    Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January –December).

  4. Gratis (Free) Visa
    Gratis visa for 30 days available only for tourists of SAARC countries. Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.

  5. Transit Visa
    Transit visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal's immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal, by paying US $ 5 or equivalent convertible currency. For further information, please contact: Department of Immigration Maitighar, Impact Building, and Kathmandu Tel: 00977-1-4221996 / 4223590 / 4222453.

  6. Office Hours:
    Sunday to Friday
    10:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. in summer
    10:00 a.m.- 4:00 p.m. in winter

  7. TIBET VISA

    Chinese Visas obtained overseas are not good enough to visit Tibet for travelers entering Tibet from Nepal. Therefore, visa to Tibet must be obtained from the Chinese Embassy in Kathmandu, Nepal. The Chinese embassy issues Tibet visas only on Mondays, Wednesdays and Thursdays (except Chinese holidays). So, you need to stay in Kathmandu for at least two nights before entering Tibet. Visitors cannot apply for the Tibet Visa themselves (one must go through reputed Travel Agency). In order to apply / obtain the Tibet Visa, the Tibet Travel Permit and Visa Approval documents (issued by Tibet Travel Bureau) are compulsory to submit to the Chinese Embassy. When you confirm your trip with us, we will organize Tibet Travel Permit, Visa Approval Documents, apply to the Chinese embassy, and obtain your visa. You do not need to go to the Chinese Embassy; we'll do on your behalf. To make sure we obtain your visa in time, we need your passport details at least two weeks earlier of your arrival in Kathmandu.